Friday, September 28, 2007

Old School Friday - The Randomness

I love to cook. I'm not a great cook, but I can burn pretty decently in the kitchen. Lately, I've been trying out a bunch of new recipes. Some work. Some...meh...not so much. But I concocted one that turned out pretty well. And I'm gonna share it with you. Yeah, I know. I'm a great guy.

Seafood Salad

1 lb of shrimp(whole)
1 lb of crab
1 can of salmon (crumbled)
2 ears of grilled corn (shucked)
1 half of a medium red onion (diced)
2 stalks of celery
1 half a pint of grape tomatoes (chopped)
1 pound macaroni (cooked)

Dressing:
2 cups of mayo
1 tblsp of mustard
1 jalapeno (diced)
1 tblsp each of cracked black pepper, old bay, lemon pepper

Combine the ingredients for the dressing, but make sure not to over season. Put the dressing in the fridge for an hour to let the flavors mingle. Mix all the dry ingredients and set aside for half an hour or so. Then combine all the ingredients, and season to taste. If done right, it's quite good.

Nope, not trying to be the Black Alton Brown. Just a little something to break the monotony (WINK!). On to the videos. Remember to drink and act responsible this weekend.

DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince - Summertime

"Checking out the honey in front of you with the light eyes."
Pretty much the greatest summer song of all time. Sixteen years later, and this song still kicks ass. People sleep on Mr. Smith but dude always had skills. Listen to "He's The DJ/I'm The Rapper" and tell me I'm wrong. The video is dope too. There ain't nothing like a black family reunion.




Groove Theory - Tell Me


Waldini's Spelman sister just happens to be Ariel's cousin. Of course, the punk has never worked that angle so I could meet her. I was the best man at his wedding! And that's how I'm repaid. At any rate, this was the jam. All the dudes were in love with Ariel and all the chicks were in love with Bryce. Symmetry is a beautiful thing.




LL Cool J - Doin It

Sophomore year, my cousin and I used to go to some pretty seedy strip clubs every time I came home. Whenever I hear this song, I think of ghetto ass strippers, gold teeth, leopard print thongs, sticky floors, and almost getting shot. Was college great or what?!?



Wu Tang Clan - Can It Be All So Simple

"Nah nah, 87. That was my favorite shit God." OK, I give Hype a lot of shit, because I think he often over directs. But this is my favorite Hype video by far. Every single shot is perfect. Perfect use of slo mo. Perfect color palette. Perfect performances. The kid on the bike always gets me. If he had infused half this much heart into "Belly," it wouldn't have sucked so hard. Oh yeah, Rae and Ghost kill it.




Tevin Campbell - Can We Talk


Ok, I'm just gonna say that I refuse to inundate you with a shitload of gay jokes. Not me. I'm better than that. No way will I mention that Tevin throws gayer than Lamar Latrell. Not gonna mention how his female love interest is virtually indistinguishable from all the men in the video, with a haircut more butch than a rottweiler. Not going to stoop to that level. I wouldn't dare. Me? I'm way too classy for that. You know how I do.




Michael Jackson - Rock With You

"What happened to Michael? He used to be my complexion. Now he looks like a fucking napkin."
So true Chris. So true. But thank God for youtube, cause we get to go back and admire his bell pepper nose. And what a fine bell pepper at that. But honestly, nobody can fuck with "Off The Wall." Mike killed it deader than fried chicken. I dare you to not snap your fingers while listening to this. Triple dog dare you.




Missy Elliott - All In My Grill

I've never been the biggest Missy fan, but the chick knows how to make a hit. She definitely tears this track and new asshole. Then Antwan Patton comes in to finish off the remains. I used to bump this incessantly back in the day.


4 comments:

TJ said...

Greatest Michael video of all time. Better than Smooth Criminal, better than Billie Jean. No story, no dancers, no love interest. Just Micheal on stage doing what he do. Simplicity at its best.

stopmikelupica said...

Beautiful breakdown of why the "Can It Be" video turned out so well. Watching it now makes me quite nostaglic.

So does, Summertime, too. That's one song that will always take you back to being a kid.

Both song combined have got me in a retrospective mood.

Great Waldini said...

Summertime is indeed the greatest summer jam of all time.

You'll be sad to know that DJ Jazzy Jeff decided to do a Brand New Funk 2K7 w/Peedi Peedi. Definitely not a classic

Gangsta D said...

SML,

Why don't you take a shot at Old School Friday sometime? You mentioned crossover posts last week. It would be cool to get a different perspective.

Summertime is definitely great, but it's also bittersweet. My family doesn't get together nearly as much as we used to. Summertime definitely makes me think of them days.